Privacy Policy

1. Important information and who we are 

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (and Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when visiting our websites. This privacy policy (“Policy’) applies to each of our websites. The following websites are owned and operated by Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP (“We” or “Müller”):

(the “Websites”)

Our Websites are not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Policy together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. 

Please read this Policy carefully before you browse our Website and/or supply your personal information to us. If you do not agree with the ways in which we intend to use your personal information then please do not continue to use our Websites.

Controller and Contact Details

We are a private limited partnership registered in England with partnership number OC384928. Our main trading address is Tern Valley Business Park, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 3SQ.

Müller is made up of different legal entities. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of Müller so when we mention “Müller”, "we", "us" or "our" in this Policy, we are referring to the relevant Müller company responsible for processing your data.

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)(“GDPR”), including any subsequent amending, supplemental or replacement legislation and other legislation in other territories. This provides, amongst other things, that the personal data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. 

For the purpose of the GDPR, the data controller is Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Policy is regularly reviewed to ensure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time, with any updates published on our Websites.  We therefore encourage you to review our Policy periodically for the most up to date information on our privacy practices.  We will not however substantially change the way we use personal information you have already provided to us without the appropriate prior agreement. By continuing to use our Websites after a policy change you are indicating your acceptance of the revised Policy terms.

2. The data we collect about you 

We may collect, store, transfer and process different kinds of personal data about you, which may include the following:

  • Identity Data: including first name, last name, maiden name, marital status, title, date of birth, gender;
  • Contact Data: including postal address, post code, email address, fax and telephone numbers;
  • Financial Data: including bank account details;
  • Profile Data: including username and passwords;
  • Technical Data: including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Websites;
  • Communications Data: includes your communication preferences.

If you apply for a position with Müller via our careers website, then in order for us to process your application you may be required to provide Special Categories of Personal Data (as defined in the GDPR) about you. This may include, by way of example, details about your race or ethnicity, nationality, religion, information about your health (e.g. disabilities), and any criminal convictions and offences.

You may also provide us with health information when contacting us about your experiences with our products for health reasons; for example if you are lactose intolerant or suffer from other medical conditions, and choose to provide us with such information so we are able to assist you with your query.

If You Fail To Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services, or process a job application). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

A. Information you give us. You may give us information when you:

  • provide us with feedback about our goods or services, and you provide your Identity Data, or Contact Data by filling in contact forms, or by corresponding with us by post, email, telephone or otherwise;
  • apply for a job role or register for job alerts via the Müller careers website, or by submitting a paper application/submitting a CV to us by post, and provide us with your Identity Data, Contact Data, and/or Financial Data. This may also include the provision of Special Categories of Data as noted above;
  • log in to the Müller Farmer Portal, make a prospective farmer supply enquiry via the portal, or contact the Müller Agricultural team and provide us with your Identity Data, Contact Data, Financial Data or Profile Data;
  • Register or log in to our Health and Safety Induction Portal and provide us with your Identity Data, Contact Data, or Profile Data.

This also includes information you provide when you report a problem with one of our Websites.

B. Information we automatically collect. Depending on your device settings (see our Cookie Policy below), whenever you interact with our Websites, we may automatically record information from your browser or device. This may include:

  • Technical Data; and
  • information about your visit to our Websites, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Websites (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and devices used to access our Websites.

C. Information we receive from and share with other sources. We work closely with the following third parties:

  • our partner website developers who may process your personal data for the purposes of developing, analysing, maintaining, supporting and testing our Websites. Our partner website developers are:
    1. Foxsoft Limited – a company registered in England with company number 04478064, whose registered office is at Sterling House, 97 Lichfield Street, Tamworth, Staffordshire B79 7QF;
    2. Linney Group Limited - a company registered in England with company number 04021736 whose registered office is at Adamsway, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire NG18 4FW;
    3. Kaonix Solutions Limited – a company registered in England with company number 06785221 whose registered office is at Meriden Hall Main Road, Meriden, Coventry, West Midlands CV7 7PT.
  • our partner recruitment companies who may process your personal data to help administer your employment application with us. We may provide your information (such as your CV) to these companies for the purposes of checking if you have applied to us before via an agency, or if we need to seek a reference as a condition of your employment with us. A list of all of these third parties is available on request.
  • our partner third party companies who may process personal data as part of our agreements for the supply of liquid milk to Müller, including:
    1. National Milk Laboratories (part of National Milk Records plc) – a company registered in Scotland with company number SC145660 whose registered office is at 32 Kelvin Avenue, Hillington, Glasgow, G52 4LT – for the purpose of product testing;
    2. AB Agri Ltd (t/a AB Sustain) – a company registered in England with company number 00193800 whose registered office is at Weston Centre, 10 Grosvenor Street, London, W1K 4QY – for the purpose of auditing milk suppliers;
    3. OPG Ltd.– a company registered in Scotland with company number SC176412 whose registered office is at Milton Industrial Estate, Lesmahagow, Lanarkshire ML11 0JN - for the purpose of producing farm signage;
    4. Various third party hauliers for the purposes of third party milk collection;
    5. AgrosMilk – a company registered in Ireland with company number 474290 whose registered address is at Floor 5, 70 South Mall, Co Cork, Ireland  -for the purposes of hosting the Müller Farmer Portal, processing payments and forecasting milk supply.
  • third parties or publicly available sources for the purposes of validating and processing your application of employment with us, such as:
    1. verifying driving licence details with the DVLA;
    2. performing criminal background checks (e.g. DBS);
    3. verifying any qualifications or professional accreditations/awards; or
    4. contacting former employers for references.
  • third parties or publicly available sources for the purposes of checking company details in order to process an application to supply liquid milk to us, such as Companies House or the Electoral Register.
  • our communication and news partner, Mynewsdesk AB (corporate registration number 556634-1276) located at Rosenlundsgatan 40, 118 53 Stockholm, trading as Mynewsdesk, who we engage to provide news feed services on the main Müller website. For further details of how they process personal data, please see their privacy policy:  https://www.mynewsdesk.com/uk/about/terms-and-conditions/privacy_policy

If you would like further information about how these third parties treat your personal information, please contact them and ask to see a copy of their respective privacy policies.

3. How we use your personal data 

We respect your privacy and we will treat all personal data received from any visitor to our Websites as confidential. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We will not, and will not authorise any third party agent to, sell or rent your personal data.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use at https://www.muller.co.uk/terms-of-use or where we think it appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our staff and contractors and partners, visitors to our Websites, our registered consumers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and anti-money laundering.

We may also share your personal details with any person (and their and our legal and professional advisers for this purpose) with whom we are negotiating any sale, transfer or re-organisation of our business. If this proceeds, the acquiring party of the business or part of it, may use your personal information in the same ways as set out in this Policy.  

You are entitled to obtain details of the information that we hold about you. You may also ask us to make changes to the information we hold about you to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please send an e-mail to consumers@muller.co.uk

How do we store your personal data

All personal information you provide to us will be stored on our secure servers or those of third parties or contractors we engage to help us run our business. We will keep information no longer than we need to for the purpose for which we collected it. The period of time for which we keep personal information depends on any legal retention period to which we are subject and according to business needs. If you have registered with us then we will keep your personal information for at least as long as you are registered with us.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Websites, for example when you register on our careers website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Websites and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We ask you not to put any details that are particularly private into free text fields.  

International Transfers

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to and held by us, or third parties/contractors at a destination outside of the European Economic Area that does not have equivalent data protection laws to those in the UK.  We will put in place appropriate measures for the secure and confidential treatment of such personal information. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

How do we secure your personal data

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Disclosure of your personal data 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Müller Group. 

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (and their and our legal and professional advisers for this purpose). If this proceeds, the acquiring party of the business or part of it, may use your personal information in the same ways as set out in this Policy; and
  • if Müller or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • where we believe the law requires it or in response to a demand by any regulatory, enforcement or other government authority.

For the purposes of this Policy, the ‘Müller Group’ means any entity in which Theo Müller (or his successors in title) has a 50% or greater interest whether directly or indirectly.

Other Important Information 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate measures to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Websites and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use security procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

Our Websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates including social media sites which may be of interest to you.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them (including those linked to your location) have their own privacy and cookies policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the processing of your personal information by those parties. Please check those policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Further Information

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the United Kingdom. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers, such as Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP, are available publicly. You can access them at www.ico.org.uk

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Policy please address them to:

Email: consumers@muller.co.uk
Postal: Müller Customer Services, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire TF9 3SQ, England
Telephone: +44 (0) 1630 692000 

4. Cookies Policy

Who we are

Our Websites (as defined in our Privacy Policy at www.muller.co.uk/privacy-policy/)  are operated by Muller UK & Ireland Group LLP (we or us).

We are a private limited partnership registered in England with partnership number OC384928. Our main trading address is Tern Valley Business Park, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire TF9 3SQ.

Please read this policy carefully before you browse our Websites, contact us and/or register with us. If you do not agree with the ways in which we intend to use cookies on our Websites then please do not continue to use our Websites. 

Information about our use of cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. For further information please see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our Websites uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Websites. This helps us to improve our Websites to give you the best possible experience whilst using it.

By continuing to browse and use our Websites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the ways explained in this policy.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we can store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Websites. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Websites, use the shopping cart and checkout. We use a third party payment solution for checkout on our Websites so may need to share information with them for this purpose. We may also need to share your information with our partners so that they may help us to deliver your order to you. Please see our Privacy Policy at www.muller.co.uk/privacy-policy/  for further information.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Websites when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We may also share this information with our partners for this purpose, please see our Privacy Policy at www.muller.co.uk/privacy-policy/ for further information.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Websites. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name, remember your preferences, remember your search settings and remember whether you are logged in or not.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Websites, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with our partners for this purpose, please see our Privacy Policy at www.muller.co.uk/privacy-policy/ for further information.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our Websites work as you’d expect
  • Save you having to login every time you visit our Websites
  • Remember your settings during and between visits to our Websites
  • Improve the speed/security of our Websites
  • Continuously improve our Websites for you
  • Make our marketing more efficient
  • Analyse and report sales data to our partners

We do not, without your express permission to do so, use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information or any sensitive information
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties (other than as explained in this policy and in our Privacy Policy at www.muller.co.uk/privacy-policy/

Below is a list of all cookies we use on our Websites and what they are used for:

Cookie Name Purpose
_pk_id.xx.xxxx Piwik This cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern. The cookie is deleted after 730 days.
_pk_ses.xx.xxxx   This cookie enables us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern. The cookie is deleted at the end of your session.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your browser or software are adjusted to accept cookies then we take this, and your continued use of our Websites, to mean that you agree to our use of cookies in the ways described in this policy. You can delete any cookies stored on your computer but this may prevent you from getting the most from your next visit to our Websites.

Managing cookies

You can block or disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Websites. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu.

It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Third Parties

Please note that third parties including search engines and social media websites may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Last Updated: 29 August 2018

How to apply?

There are many different ways you can apply to join us as a driver. You can call our friendly HR team or email or post us your application. We are looking for the best drivers around. So, we hope to hear from you soon.


Apply online


or apply using one of the following methods:

Paper Application

Fill out our application form and send it along with your CV and a covering letter to: Talent Supply, Müller UK & Ireland, Shrewsbury Road, Market Drayton, Shropshire, TF9 3SQ.

Download application

Give us a call

Talk to our friendly HR team by calling us on:

0330 123 2229

Email us

Click on the link below to send us an email. Just tell us a bit about yourself, attach your CV and send.

Contact Us

Ready to apply?

Start your application